Jump to content

Minority Political Leadership Institute

Class of 2004

Name Title Organization
Monica Robin Allen Management analyst II The City of Norfolk
Sheri Bailey President Juneteenth Festival Company
Julia Torres Barden         

 

  
William Nelson Bland III Vice President Bland Enterprises
Umar Bowers Party Activist     Islamic Political Party of America
George P. Braxton II, Esq. Director of Recruiting and Communications     LeClair Ryan, A Professional Corporation
Leonard G. Cooke Director     Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services
Craig Alexander Dixon     Associate McGuire Woods LLP
Curtis Eugene Edmonds, Jr. Assistant Manager Human Resources Planning Norfolk Southern Corporation
Milagritos Larrauri Flinn Program Administrative Specialist II VCU Survey & Evaluation Research Laboratory
Cheryl Miller Greene Program Specialist Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Social Services
Ana Carolina Hamlett Self-employed contractor, ASAP Instructor Self-employed- Ana C.M. Hamlett consulting
Thomas House    
Robert Alexander James Deputy General Counsel Government of the District of Columbia
Melaney E. Johnson Buyer ALSTOM Power Inc.
Reverend Derik Elton Jones Minister of Youth & Young Adults First Baptist Church of South Richmond
Yolanda Alison MacKlin Pharmaceutical Sales Representative Ventiv U.S. Health Sales
Velma Faye McNair Legislative Assistant Virginia House of Delegates
T. Markos Mulugeta Deputy Commissioner for International Trade VA Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Charles D. Patterson III Attorney Spotts Fain Chappell & Anderson, P.C.
Shaunna Lynette Payne Resident Director Bridgewater College
Patrice Hutchinson Randall Associate Director GEAR UP/ACCESS Virginia State Council of Higher Education for Virginia
Courtni Mya Somerville Intern State Senator Stephen H. Martin
Lanita Renee Thweatt Accountant Federal Government
Philip D. Vasquez Deputy Commissioner Department of Motor Vehicles
Renee Scott Walker HIV Prevention Counselor Eastern Virginia Medical School
Paul Walker Walker, Jr. Science Teacher Chesapeake Bay Academy
ArKeisha Williamson Whitley Legislative Assistant Virginia General Assembly
Don H. Williams Senior Vice President of Operations Boys & Girls Club of Metro Richmond
Curtis Dwayne Young    Legislative Assistant Delegate Mamye E. BaCote
Virginia Commonwealth University